Advertisement

Meet the Candidates: South Dakota legislative primary races

(KSFY)
Published: Jun. 2, 2022 at 2:44 PM CDT|Updated: Jun. 2, 2022 at 4:14 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PIERRE, S.D. (Dakota News Now) - There are a number of candidates hoping to either win or retain a seat in the South Dakota Legislature in November. But before they do that, many of them must secure their party’s nomination in the June 7 primaries.

Dakota News Now reached out to legislative candidates as part of a statewide survey previewing the primary elections. Links to candidates who responded can be found below.

Jessica Bahmuller (District 19 Senate State race)

Bethany Soye (District 9 Senate State race)

Kerry Loundenslager (District 12 Senate State race)

Greg Jamison (District 12 Senate State race)

Richard Vasgaard (District 17 Senate State race)

Scott Moore (District 23 Senate State race)

Tyler Tordsen (District 14 Senate State race)

Gina Schiferl (District 14 Senate State race)

Ben Krohmer (District 20 Senate State race)

Mary Weinheimer (District 24 Senate State race)

Mike Weisgram (District 24 Senate State race)

Fred Deutsch (District 4 Senate State race)

Carl Perry (District 3 Senate State race)

Kaleb Weis (District 3 Senate State race)

Ken Teunissen (District 9 Senate State race)

Richard L. Thomason (District 13 Senate State race)

Jake Schoenbeck (District 2 Senate State race)

Tim Reisch (District 8 Senate State race)

Cole Heisey (District 12 Senate State race)

Lecia Summerer (District 8 Senate State race)

Kim Parke (District 11 Senate State race)

David Kull (District 2 State Senate race)

Brian Mulder (District 11 Senate State race)

Jeff Bathke (District 20 State Senate race)

Roger Hofer (District 19 Senate State race)

Jamie Giedd (District 32 State Senate race)

Rick Rylance (District 3 State Senate race)

Brandei Schaefbauer (District 3 State Senate race)

Stephanie Marty (District 11 Senate State race)

John Mills (District 8 Senate State race)

Leslie “Doc” Heinemann (District 25 State Senate race)

Al Novstrup (District 3 State Senate race)

Jim Mehlhaff (District 24 State Senate race)

Spencer Gosch (District 23 State Senate race)

Mark Willadsen (District 9 State Senate race)

Tim Reed (District 7 State Senate race)

Lee Schoenbeck (District 5 State Senate race)

Rachel Dix (District 3 State Senate race)

Spencer Wrightsman (District 2 State Senate race)

Steve Kolbeck (District 2 State Senate race)

Joe Donnell (District 1 State Senate race)

Michael Rohl (District 1 State Senate race)

Copyright 2022 Dakota News Now. All rights reserved.