Schaller makes trip from Omaha to I-90 Speedway worthwhile in feature win

By  | 

HARTFORD, S.D. Ben Schaller made sure his 200 mile trip from Omaha to I-90 Speedway in Hartford wasn't in vain.

Schaller took the checkered flag in the Tri-State Late Model to cap off a Saturday night in which 119 cars hit the dirt.

Click on the video viewer for highlights from the feature races! Full results are below.

I-90 RACE RESULTS FOR 6-27-20
IMCA Racesaver Sprints
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 51A-Elliot Amdahl[10]; 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[13]; 3. 20-Brant O'Banion[2]; 4. 17V-Casey Abbas[8]; 5. 24T-Chris Thram[11]; 6. 1S-Ryan Voss[9]; 7. 32T-Trefer Waller[12]; 8. 81-Jared Jansen[7]; 9. 14-Nick Barger[21]; 10. 7-Johnny Sullivan[5]; 11. 8-Micah Slendy[16]; 12. 20B-Bryan Park[19]; 13. 36-Chris Shoenrock[15]; 14. 32-Darin Spielman[17]; 15. 98-Nate Barger[18]; 16. 6B-Bayley Ballenger[22]; 17. 10D-Daniel Nekolite[6]; 18. 02-Mitchell Dvorak[14]; 19. 43MB-Jesse Lindberg[3]; 20. 10-Lincoln Drewis[1]; 21. 35-Mike Stegenga[4]; 22. 83S-Justin Smith[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51A-Elliot Amdahl[6]; 2. 10-Lincoln Drewis[1]; 3. 35-Mike Stegenga[4]; 4. 81-Jared Jansen[5]; 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[7]; 6. 8-Micah Slendy[2]; 7. 20B-Bryan Park[3]; 8. 6B-Bayley Ballenger[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Chris Thram[6]; 2. 17V-Casey Abbas[5]; 3. 32T-Trefer Waller[7]; 4. 7-Johnny Sullivan[4]; 5. 02-Mitchell Dvorak[3]; 6. 32-Darin Spielman[2]; 7. 83S-Justin Smith[1]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 10D-Daniel Nekolite[4]; 2. 20-Brant O'Banion[2]; 3. 1S-Ryan Voss[5]; 4. 43MB-Jesse Lindberg[3]; 5. 36-Chris Shoenrock[1]; 6. 98-Nate Barger[6]; 7. 14-Nick Barger[7]

Late Model Street Stocks
A Feature (18 Laps): 1. 83X-Brylee Gough[2]; 2. 98-Dan Jensen[5]; 3. 40-Tim Dann[9]; 4. 64-Cory Yeigh[15]; 5. 71-Zach Olivier[8]; 6. 55-John Hoing[4]; 7. 29Z-JJ Zebell[6]; 8. 1M-Eric Moser[10]; 9. 17S-Kevin Soldake[11]; 10. 21-Ronald Howe[3]; 11. 20X-Derrick Nordstrom[12]; 12. 13-Brian Hoing[13]; 13. (DNF) 51-Billy Prouty[1]; 14. (DNF) 25Z-Tyler Zebell[14]; 15. (DNF) 45-Craig Hanisch[7]; 16. (DNF) 99-Ryan DeBoer[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ronald Howe[3]; 2. 98-Dan Jensen[4]; 3. 29Z-JJ Zebell[5]; 4. 71-Zach Olivier[6]; 5. 51-Billy Prouty[2]; 6. 17S-Kevin Soldake[7]; 7. 99-Ryan DeBoer[8]; 8. (DNF) 25Z-Tyler Zebell[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Brylee Gough[2]; 2. 45-Craig Hanisch[5]; 3. 55-John Hoing[3]; 4. 40-Tim Dann[6]; 5. 1M-Eric Moser[7]; 6. 20X-Derrick Nordstrom[1]; 7. 13-Brian Hoing[8]; 8. (DNF) 64-Cory Yeigh[4]

USRA B-Mods
A Feature (15 Laps): 1. 7C-Cole Christensen[9]; 2. 27-Tyler Myers[8]; 3. 22T-Tyler Tesch[6]; 4. 16-Brock Hess[18]; 5. 1M-Camden Myers[12]; 6. 15A-Curt Ahlers[10]; 7. 97-Damien Vandenberg[16]; 8. 14A-Andrew Ahlers[11]; 9. 11-Lyndon Johnson[17]; 10. 18D-Chris Goetz[7]; 11. 07-Aaron De Thury[4]; 12. 6K-Logan Kafka[20]; 13. 59-Jed Regnier[1]; 14. (DNF) 21T-Trevor Tesch[19]; 15. (DNF) 2G-Nathan Grehl[5]; 16. (DNF) 1K-Scott Kennedy[15]; 17. (DNF) 81-Tanner James[3]; 18. (DNF) 21K-Dave Kennedy[13]; 19. (DNF) 66-Jeff Wittrock[14]; 20. (DQ) 2020-John Kaiser[2]

B Feature (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lyndon Johnson[4]; 2. 16-Brock Hess[13]; 3. 21T-Trevor Tesch[3]; 4. 6K-Logan Kafka[10]; 5. 22-Justin Voeltz[12]; 6. 14NX-Skyelar DeVaney[1]; 7. 811-Bodie Croninger[11]; 8. 29-Jesse Reynolds[9]; 9. W-Doug Wallis[6]; 10. 4S-Chuck Chernotik Jr[2]; 11. 45-Tucker Powell[8]; 12. 2I-Kadence Davenport[5]; 13. (DNF) 12X-Erik Beman[7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 2020-John Kaiser[2]; 2. 27-Tyler Myers[6]; 3. 2G-Nathan Grehl[3]; 4. 21K-Dave Kennedy[5]; 5. 14NX-Skyelar DeVaney[4]; 6. 2I-Kadence Davenport[1]; 7. 29-Jesse Reynolds[7]; 8. 811-Bodie Croninger[8]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 81-Tanner James[2]; 2. 1M-Camden Myers[7]; 3. 15A-Curt Ahlers[6]; 4. 66-Jeff Wittrock[1]; 5. 4S-Chuck Chernotik Jr[4]; 6. W-Doug Wallis[3]; 7. 6K-Logan Kafka[5]; 8. 22-Justin Voeltz[8]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 59-Jed Regnier[1]; 2. 14A-Andrew Ahlers[7]; 3. 18D-Chris Goetz[5]; 4. 1K-Scott Kennedy[3]; 5. 21T-Trevor Tesch[4]; 6. 12X-Erik Beman[2]; 7. (DNF) 16-Brock Hess[6]

Heat 4 (6 Laps): 1. 22T-Tyler Tesch[3]; 2. 7C-Cole Christensen[6]; 3. 07-Aaron De Thury[2]; 4. 97-Damien Vandenberg[4]; 5. 11-Lyndon Johnson[5]; 6. 45-Tucker Powell[1]

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 Laps): 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson[12]; 2. X-Tyler Schlumbohm[11]; 3. 8-Levi Vander Weide[8]; 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick[14]; 5. 33JN-Joel Norris[5]; 6. 18K-Landon Krohn[16]; 7. 11T-Todd Uhl[19]; 8. 26-Tyler Pospisil[17]; 9. 23-Marty Halouska[7]; 10. 2K-Mike Kiggins[3]; 11. S1X-Rick VanderWeide[18]; 12. 4T-Derek Baartman[13]; 13. 20B-Josh Bradley[6]; 14. 61N-Nick Brady[9]; 15. 20-Travis Christensen[4]; 16. K9-Mike Pechous[15]; 17. 3-Brian Campbell[1]; 18. (DNF) 86-Tracy Halouska[10]; 19. (DNF) 3J-James Adams[2]; 20. (DNF) 22W-Michael Weidert[20]

B Feature (8 Laps): 1. 26-Tyler Pospisil[1]; 2. S1X-Rick VanderWeide[14]; 3. 11T-Todd Uhl[13]; 4. 22W-Michael Weidert[4]; 5. 0-Jason Bradley[3]; 6. 99-Bill Christiansen[7]; 7. 23V-Josh Vanengen[10]; 8. 69-Cayden Wessels[8]; 9. 151-Tony Morehead[12]; 10. 6Z-Zach Rose[11]; 11. (DNF) 67-Alec Blackford[9]; 12. (DNF) 37-Jason Scott[6]; 13. (DNS) 44-Chad Kuhnert; 14. (DNS) 65-DJ Jones; 15. (DNS) 45-Jon Stykel

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 3-Brian Campbell[2]; 2. 20-Travis Christensen[3]; 3. 23-Marty Halouska[5]; 4. 4T-Derek Baartman[4]; 5. 26-Tyler Pospisil[8]; 6. 65-DJ Jones[7]; 7. 67-Alec Blackford[1]; 8. (BF) 11T-Todd Uhl[6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 20B-Josh Bradley[4]; 2. 86-Tracy Halouska[6]; 3. 33JN-Joel Norris[3]; 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick[7]; 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert[5]; 6. 37-Jason Scott[2]; 7. 23V-Josh Vanengen[8]; 8. 151-Tony Morehead[1]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. X-Tyler Schlumbohm[6]; 2. 3J-James Adams[2]; 3. 8-Levi Vander Weide[5]; 4. K9-Mike Pechous[3]; 5. 0-Jason Bradley[4]; 6. 99-Bill Christiansen[8]; 7. 6Z-Zach Rose[1]; 8. (DNS) 45-Jon Stykel

Heat 4 (6 Laps): 1. 61N-Nick Brady[5]; 2. 2K-Mike Kiggins[2]; 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson[6]; 4. 18K-Landon Krohn[4]; 5. 22W-Michael Weidert[7]; 6. 69-Cayden Wessels[1]; 7. (BF) S1X-Rick VanderWeide[3]

Tri-State Late Models Series
HH Mobile Homes A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 98-Ben Schaller[1]; 2. 51-Nate Beyenhof[5]; 3. 76-Blair Nothdurft[4]; 4. 38-Jordan Heiman[2]; 5. 10C-Chad Olsen[11]; 6. #1-Nick Beyenhof[8]; 7. 62-Justin Zeitner[12]; 8. X1-Josh Rogotzke[13]; 9. Z76-Zach Zeitner[7]; 10. 22-Gary Brown Jr[6]; 11. 8-Lane Brenden[9]; 12. 5-Luke Sathoff[14]; 13. 10TOO-John Hoefert[3]; 14. 1G-Nick Grehl[19]; 15. 21-Tyler Reagle[16]; 16. 1V-Gale Vogt[17]; 17. 41-Chad Graves[18]; 18. (DNF) X-Chuck Swenson[15]; 19. (DNF) 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick[20]; 20. (DNF) 4B-Justin Boomsma[10]; 21. (DNS) 30-DJ Tesch

Olsen Custom Farms Heat 1 (Top 2 redraw) (8 Laps): 1. 30-DJ Tesch[1]; 2. 10TOO-John Hoefert[2]; 3. 98-Ben Schaller[5]; 4. 8-Lane Brenden[4]; 5. 62-Justin Zeitner[6]; 6. X-Chuck Swenson[3]; 7. (DNF) 41-Chad Graves[7]

EA Concrete Sioux Falls, SD Heat 2 (Top 2 redraw) (8 Laps): 1. 51-Nate Beyenhof[2]; 2. 76-Blair Nothdurft[6]; 3. Z76-Zach Zeitner[3]; 4. 4B-Justin Boomsma[5]; 5. X1-Josh Rogotzke[1]; 6. 21-Tyler Reagle[4]; 7. (DNF) 1G-Nick Grehl[7]

Bertz Sports Bar Grill Beresford, SD Heat 3 (Top 2 redraw) (8 Laps): 1. 22-Gary Brown Jr[1]; 2. 38-Jordan Heiman[6]; 3. #1-Nick Beyenhof[2]; 4. 10C-Chad Olsen[7]; 5. 5-Luke Sathoff[4]; 6. 1V-Gale Vogt[5]; 7. (DNF) 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick[3]